Law & Inequality: A Journal of Theory and Practice
[…] The Freeman court distinguished People v. Maita8 5 on the same ground.8 6 There also the defendant was convicted for pimping and pandering by hiring87 women to have sex with "members of the

78. Id. at 429. 79. 511 P.2d 844 (Or. Ct. App. 1973). 80. Id. 81. Defendant was prosecuted under Oregon Statute 167.012(lXd) which states: (1) A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to pro- mote prostitution, he knowingly: (d) Engages in any conduct that institutes, aids or facilitates an act or enter- prise of prostitution. ORS 167.002(2) defines a prostitute as "a male or female person who engages in sexual conduct for a fee[,]' while ORS 167.007 provides that "[a] person commits the crime of prostitution if he engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct in return for a fee." 82. State v. Kravitz, 511 P.2d 844, 845 (Or. Ct.