SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF
[…] 63. MacKinnon, Trafficking, supra note 1, at 285, 295. 64. Zatz, supra note 1, at 284, 284 n.12. 65. See supra Part II(B). 66. In New York, for example, it is prostitution to engage in “sexual conduct” for a fee. By statute, “‘[s]exual conduct’ means sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct, aggravated sexual contact, or sexual contact.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.00(10) (2004). “Sexual contact” is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person . . . for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party. It includes the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothing.” N.Y. PENAL LAW §130.00(3).