Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] At the same time that the rape reform initiatives extend the law's protection to a larger group of women, they reinforce the boundary

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.347(3) (West Supp. 1999). It also allows evidence to be admitted of the "victim's previous sexual conduct with the accused." Id. Finally, "[w]hen the prosecu- tion's case includes evidence of , , or disease .... evidence of specific instances of the victim's previous sexual conduct is admissible solely to show the source of the semen, pregnancy, or disease." Id. The Colorado statute has similar exceptions. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-47(1) (1998). The Alabama statute also allows evidence of the vic- tim's past sexual behavior with the accused. See Ala. Code § 12-21-203 (1995).