University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] In considering "extreme hardship," the INS will consider only factors that arose subse­ quent to the CPR's entry into the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(l) (1994). 110. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B) (Supp. V 1993); 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(a)(2) (1994). For the divorced or separated CPR applying for a waiver of the joint petition requirement, INS regulations allow the director to decide whether a marriage was entered into in good faith by considering such "evidence" as commingling of finances, cohabitation, and birth of children. 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(2) (1994). 111. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(C) (Supp. V 1993); 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(a)(3) (1994). INS regulations define battery and extreme cruelty to include "any act or threatened act of violence, including any forceful detention, which results or threatens to result in physical or mental injury. Psychological or or exploitation, including , molestation, (if the victim is a minor) or shall be considered acts ofviolence." 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(3)(i) (1994). 112. See supra notes 106-07 and accompanying text. 113. See supra notes 108-11 and accompanying text. 114. This variance raises privacy and equal protection issues, discussed infra Part IV.A.I, 3. 216 Uriiversity of Michigan