Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 692 (1979). 124 442 U.S. 682 (1979). 125 Id. at 684. 126 Id. at 691 (referring to Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319 (1976)). 127 42 U.S.C. § 404(a) (2000). The Social Security Act provides in relevant part: “Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security . . . .” Id. Note that the current version of section 404(a) has substituted B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L.