Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] “Commissioner of Social Security” in place of “Secretary of the Department of Health, Education and Welfare,” which was in effect at the time that Califano was decided. See Foster Care Independence Act of 1999, § 201, Pub. Law 106-196, 113 Stat. 1822, 1831 (1999) (amending 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)). At the time Califano was decided, the Secretary’s general practice was to make an ex parte determination under section 404(a) that an overpayment had been made and then notify the Social Security beneficiary. See Califano, 442 U.S. at 686. 128 Califano, 442 U.S. at 693. 129 Id. at 696. 130 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) (2000). The Social Security Act provides in relevant part: “In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.” Id.