Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See FED. R. CIV. P. 5(b), 45(b). 74 This requirement is similar to the current Federal Rules, which permit a plaintiff to mail a summons and complaint to defendant, who in turn may waive service of summons by signing and returning the waiver form to plaintiff. See FED. R. CIV. P. 4(d). California has a similar provision. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 415.30 (West 2001). California permits a summons to be served by mail as long as it is accompanied with two copies of a “notice and acknowledgment” and a return envelope with prepaid postage. Id. § 415.30(a). The notice and acknowledgement form includes the following language: “Failure to complete this form and return it to the sender within 20 days may subject you (or the party on whose behalf you are being served) to liability for the payment of any expenses incurred in serving summons upon you in any other manner permitted by law.” Id. § 415.30(b). B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. pleadings and court documents, including subpoenas.75 Obviously, no territorial limits for service would apply.76 The remaining Federal Rules of Civil Procedure could remain virtually unchanged.