IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE
[…] Here, the judgment is moral—for

© 2018 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 24 26a

People v. Skinner, 502 Mich. 89 (2018) 917 N.W.2d 292

the root of “justify” is “just.” What § 3593(e) requires, therefore, is not a finding of fact, but a moral judgment. [Id.] For the same reasons, a trial court’s decision to impose life without parole after considering the mitigating and aggravating circumstances is not a factual finding, but a moral judgment.

12 This perhaps is the critical point at which we and the dissent disagree. The dissent concludes that because MCL 769.25(7) requires the trial court to “specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed,” the statute necessarily requires the trial court “to find an aggravating circumstance—a fact that increases the sentence beyond that authorized by the jury verdict—before it can impose [a life-without-parole] sentence on a juvenile....” We respectfully disagree.