IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE
[…] A term-of-years sentence is only the “default” under MCL 769.25 when the prosecutor does not file a motion seeking a life-without-parole sentence. Once the prosecutor files such a motion, there is no longer any “default” sentence. Instead, the trial court must then consider the Miller factors and any other relevant factors and exercise its discretion by choosing either a term-of-years sentence or a life-without-parole sentence.

9 Italics added. In addition, MCL 769.25(6) provides that the court “may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.” (Emphasis added.) Given that “may” is permissive, In re Bail Bond Forfeiture, 496 Mich. 320, 328, 852 N.W.2d 747 (2014), this language clearly does not require the trial court to engage in fact-finding in violation of the Sixth Amendment. Cf. People v.