BEHIND THE LOCKED DOOR OF AN AMERICAN GRAND JURY: ITS HISTORY, ITS SECRECY, AND ITS PROCESS
[…] See Lowenschuss v. West Publishing Co., 542 F.2d 180, 186 (3d Cir. 1976) (“Where, as here, no official reporter exists, a convincing ar- gument may be made that West, an unofficial reporter, performs the same function as an official reporter and should be accorded the identical protection from liability for defama- tion when it publishes verbatim opinions of the courts.”). 134. Mead, 799 F.2d at 1226. It is interesting to speculate what the Mead court would have made of Florida’s codified arrangement with West. See FLA. STAT. § 25.381 (1995) (“[T]he Supreme Court and the Attorney General shall jointly enter into a contract with West Publishing . . . providing for the publication . . . of Florida Cases . . . .”).