McGeorge Law Review
[…] (indicting defendant Shawn Sayer with one count of cyberstalking and one count of identity theft). 41. 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) (2012) (requiring that an individual engaging in cyberstalking must also have an “intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with the intent to kill, injure, harass or intimidate . . . .”). 42.See United States v.