Volume 2 2009
[…] 327 Id. 328 See CAL. SENATE RULES COMM., SENATE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONS COMMITTEE REPORT, S.B. 1520 (May 6, 2004), available at http://info.sen.ca.gov/pub/03-04/bill/sen/sb_1501- 1550/sb_1520_cfa_20040506_152512_sen_floor.html. 329 See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 25984(c) (2004) (“It is the express intention of the Legislature . . . to allow a seven and one-half year period for persons or entities engaged in agricultural practices that include raising and selling force fed birds to modify their business practices.”). In its previous sections, the statute outlaws the production and sale of a product produced through force-feeding.