Animal & Natural Resource Law Review
[…] In sum, the mens rea requirements necessary to hold corporations criminally liable for animal cruelty in factory farms could be readily established. The egregious anti-cruelty violations committed by factory farm employees can satisfy the three elements of the doctrine of corporate liability as well as mens rea requirements for imputing criminal liability. Under the first element, which requires that the crime be committed by the corporation’s employee or agent, factory farm employees undoubtedly have this relationship to the farm they work for, even if

177 See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 578.009(1) (a person commits the offense of animal neglect if he or she “[h]as custody or ownership of an animal and fails to provide adequate care”). Here, knowledge or willfulness is not required to commit animal neglect. 178 See, e.g., Va. Code § 3.2-6750. (Providing that “any person who… willfully inflicts inhumane injury or pain…” on an animal commits a crime). 179 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 578.009(2). 180 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 578.012(2).