TRUSTING THE PUBLIC TRUST: APPLICATION OF THE PUBLIC TRUST DOCTRINE TO RESOURCES
[…] 281. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 481:1 (2004). The general court declares and determines that the water of New Hampshire whether located above or below ground constitutes a limited and, therefore, precious and invaluable public resource which should be protected, conserved and managed in the interest of present and future generations. The state as trustee of this resource for the public benefit declares that it has the authority and responsibility to provide careful stewardship over all the waters lying within its boundaries. Id. 282. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 485-C:1(II) (2001). “The state, which has general responsibility for groundwater management in the public trust and interest, should develop groundwater protection programs within the scope of this chapter when such programs are not developed by a local entity.” Id. 283. Some state legislatures have explicitly extended public trust protections to groundwater. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 22a-15 (2006).