TRUSTING THE PUBLIC TRUST: APPLICATION OF THE PUBLIC TRUST DOCTRINE TO RESOURCES
[…] Groundwater mining and overdrafting are inconsistent with basic trust duties; trusts must be managed to preserve trust assets and to fulfill trust purposes.265 The corpus of the trust—here, the state’s groundwater

260. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Nat’l Gettysburg Battlefield Tower, 311 A.2d 588, 593–95 (Pa. 1973) (dismissing the argument that natural resource protection amendment is self-executing). 261. See, e.g., R.I. CONST. art. I, § 17 (“[The people] shall be secure in their rights to the use and enjoyment of the natural resources of the state with due regard for the preservation of their values . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59 (“[T]he preservation and conservation of all . . . natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties . . . .”); FLA. CONST. art. II, § 7 (“It shall be the policy of the state to conserve and protect its natural resources and scenic beauty.”); S.C. CONST. art.