Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] When intellectual property is developed under federal grants, the federal government typically retains rights to the use of that property. Under this general principle, the government has the right to use the intellectual property on its own behalf and to authorize others to use the intellectual property when doing something for the government.

According to 2 CFR §200.315(a), title to intangible property “acquired under a Federal award vests upon acquisition in the non-Federal entity. The non-Federal entity must use that property for the originally-authorized purpose, and must not encumber the property without approval of the Federal awarding agency.” When no longer needed for the originally authorized purpose, disposition of the intangible property must be disposed of in keeping with the requirements surrounding use of equipment (2 CFR §200.313(e).