UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
[…] As Dan Burk makes clear, the touchstone of inventorship in U.S. patent law is therefore “defined by the ‘conception’ of an invention, rather than by the physical construction or ‘reduction to practice’ of the invention.” (Burk 2007, 186)

Joint inventors can also apply for patent ownership in the U.S., so long as they made a contribution to at least one of the claims.352

348 South Africa Patent Act 57 of 1978, § 27(1) (amended 2002).

349 35 U.S.C. §111(a)(1).

350 35 U.S.C. §115.

351 South African Patent Regulations of 1978, § 27(2) (amended 2006).

352 35 U.S.C. § 116 states that inventors can apply for a patent jointly even though “(1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of patent.” To be named as an inventor, each

267

As will be further discussed, an invention is an idea that is novel and has an industrial application. Scientists can make novel scientific discoveries, but inventors are the ones who demonstrate how those discoveries can be commercialized.