ADMINISTRATION OF THE INTANGIBLE PERSONAL IN PHILADELPHIA *
[…] In practice taxpayers receive a one per cent deduction for payment within one month after mailing of the bill, no discount or penalty for the following two months and a one per cent penalty per month thereafter. The tax also bears interest at the rate of six per cent per annum until paid. PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 72, §4881(a) (1950). For the School Tax provision, see PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, §581.44(a) (1950). 115. The Act also provides ". . . All such liens shall have priority to, and be fully paid and satisfied out of, the proceeds of any judicial sale of said real estate before any other obligation, judgment, claim, lien or estate with which the said real estate may become charged, or for which it may become liable, save and except only the costs of the sale and of the writ upon which it is made and the real estate taxes imposed or assessed upon said property. . . ." PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 72, § 4881(b) (1950).