Florida State University Review
[…] ∗ Professor, Widener University School of Law. Many thanks to my research assis- tant, Keely Espinar, Widener University School of Law, Class of 2008, and to Widener Uni- versity School of Law for its generous research support. I received helpful guidance at a very early stage of this project from the participants in a faculty workshop at the Univer- sity of Maryland School of Law. Bill Reynolds gave many helpful comments on drafts of this Article. 1. Second Life, http://www.secondlife.com (last visited Nov. 1, 2007). 2. U.C.C. § 9-609(a)(1) (2005) (“after default, a secured party may take possession of the collateral”). 3. Id. § 9-607(a) (“[A]fter default, a secured party may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party.”).