THE CHILD’S VOICE IN CUSTODY LITIGATION: AN EMPIRICAL SURVEY AND SUGGESTIONS FOR REFORM
[…] opportunity to rebut contents of report); Richardson v. Richardson, 774 So. 2d 1264 (La. Ct. App. 2000) (parent’s due process rights were violated where trial court barred parent’s lawyer from revealing in camera report of therapist); Fuge v. Uiterwyk, 653 So. 2d 707 (La. Ct. App. 1995) (parent’s due process rights were violated where trial court did not allow parent to see psychologist’s report in custody dispute). 255. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-405(B) (2003) (permitting court to seek advice of “professional personnel” in custody dispute and providing that advice must be in writing, must be made available to counsel on request, and that “[c]ounsel may examine as a witness any professional personnel consulted by the court, unless that right is waived”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-406 (2003) (permitting court to order custody investigation, requiring court to mail investigator’s report to counsel ten days prior to hearing, and permitting any party to examine investigator and any person whom he or she consulted); IND. CODE § 31-17-2-12 (2003)