THE CHILD’S VOICE IN CUSTODY LITIGATION: AN EMPIRICAL SURVEY AND SUGGESTIONS FOR REFORM
[…] For example, a finding of a “significant history of domestic violence” bars the court from awarding , id. § 25-403(E), and a determination that a parent has committed an act of domestic violence against the other parent creates a rebuttable presumption against an award of custody to the parent who committed the act of violence. Id. § 25-403(N). The statute also erects a rebuttable presumption against sole or joint custody by a parent who has been convicted of a drug offense within twelve months before the custody petition is filed. Id. § 25-403(K). 10. See infra note 59 and accompanying text. 11. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-405 (2003) (“The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s wishes as to the child’s custodian and as to parenting time.”). The trial court retains discretion in deciding whether or not to interview the child. See Graville v. Dodge, 5 P.3d 925, 932 n. 6 (Ariz. Ct.