A PRIMER ON CUSTODY IN LOUISIANA
[…] Any offense against the person as defined in the Criminal Code of Louisiana can also be a basis of “family violence.” See Hollingsworth v. Semerad, 35,264, pp. 10–11 (La. App. 2 Cir. 10/31/01); 799 So. 2d 658, 663 (finding that acts against stepmother did not trigger the PSFVRA when child did not live with father). 2019] Custody 125 any violent act.”836 Section 363 of the Act prevents a spouse or parent from being ordered to participate in mediation if that spouse, parent, or child has been the victim of family violence.837 Section 364 of the Act provides for “a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence . . . shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children.”838 A history of perpetrating family violence can be based on one incident of family violence that resulted in serious bodily injury or more than one incident of family violence.839 The PSFVRA will not apply in cases with only one incident of family violence that does not result in serious bodily