A PRIMER ON CUSTODY IN LOUISIANA
[…] Louisiana Civil Code article 151 pertains to incidental relief, while Louisiana Civil Code article 152 pertains to permanent relief. See id. 93. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 97 (2019) (“A relatively null marriage produces civil effects until it is declared null.”). Also see Monica Hof Wallace, A Primer on Marriage in Louisiana, 64 LOY. L. REV. 557, 602–08 (2018) for a discussion of relatively null . 94. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 96 (2019) (“An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith . . . . A marriage contracted by a party in good faith produces civil effects in favor of a child of the parties.”); see also Gaines v. Hennen, 65 U.S. 553, 556 (1860) (interpreting Louisiana law to mean that when either parent contracted a marriage in good faith, the children born of the second marriage are legitimate); Melancon v. Sonnier, 157 So. 2d 577, 581–82 (La. Ct.