A PRIMER ON CUSTODY IN LOUISIANA
[…] Id. In her report, the custody evaluator noted that “[t]he central issue [was] more about control.” Id.; see also Griffith v. Latiolais, 2010- 0754, pp. 1–2 (La. 10/19/10); 48 So. 3d 1058, 1060 (several experts were needed because custody battle was “highly acrimonious”); Lucky v. Way, 51,706, p. 29 (La. App. 2 Cir. 9/1/17); 245 So. 3d 110, 128 (expert needed in “protracted litigation” where parties could not agree on important issues regarding the child). 245. See Ellis v. Ellis, 50,378, p. 11 (La. App. 2 Cir. 11/18/15); 184 So. 3d 752, 759. 246. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 9:331(A) states “[a] court may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown.” LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:331(A) (2019) (emphasis added). 247. See, e.g., Elliott v. Elliott, 2010-0755, pp. 5–6 (La. App. 1 Cir. 9/10/10); 49 So. 3d 407, 411; Silbernagel v. Silbernagel, 06-879, pp. 11–12 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/11/07); 958 So. 2d 13, 20; C.L.S. v. G.J.S., 2005-1419, p. 37 (La.