A PRIMER ON CUSTODY IN LOUISIANA
[…] 426. LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:335(B)(3) (2019). If the non-domiciliary parent does not want the domiciliary parent to have decision-making authority over one or more aspects of the child’s life, those limitations can be placed in the joint custody implementation order. See LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:335(A)(3) (2019) (“The implementation order shall allocate the legal authority and responsibility of the parents.”) (emphasis added). 427. See LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:335(B)(3) (2019); see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:336 (2019) (“Joint custody obligates the parents to exchange information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child and to confer with one another in exercising decision-making authority.”). 428. LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:335(B)(3) (2019). 429. See id. 430. See Ehlinger v. Ehlinger, 2017-1120, p. 7 (La. App. 1 Cir. 5/29/18); 251 So. 3d 418, 424. 431. LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:335(C) (2019).