A PRIMER ON CUSTODY IN LOUISIANA
[…] Ehlinger, 2017-1120 (La. App. 1 Cir. 5/29/18); 251 So. 3d 418, 426 (concluding that to meet the requirements of Hodges, an implementation order without a domiciliary parent named should “at a minimum allocate the legal authority and responsibility for major decisions, such as medical care, elective surgery, dental or orthodontic care, and school and/or preschool choices”). 400. Hodges, 2015-0585, p. 7; 181 So. 3d at 720 (Hughes, J., dissenting) (arguing that shared custody necessitates a finding of co-domiciliaries); see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:335 (2019) (“The domiciliary parent is the parent with whom the child shall primarily reside . . . .”). 401. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 132 (2019). 402. Id.; see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:364(A) (2019) (“There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence . . . shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children.”). 58 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 65