NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] 284. A few states have not yet had an appellate court adjudicate a name change dispute among parents. Conceivably, these states' standards may differ from those that currently exist. See ALASKA STAT. § 09.55.010 (Michie 1996) ("A change of name of a person may not be made unless the court finds sufficient reasons for the change and also finds it consis- tent with the public interest."); IDAHO CODE § 7-804 (1990) ("[Court] may make an order changing the name or dismissing the application, as to the court may seem right and proper."); ME. REv.