NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] 284. A few states have not yet had an appellate court adjudicate a name change dispute among parents. Conceivably, these states' standards may differ from those that currently exist. See ALASKA STAT. § 09.55.010 (Michie 1996) ("A change of name of a person may not be made unless the court finds sufficient reasons for the change and also finds it consis- tent with the public interest."); IDAHO CODE § 7-804 (1990) ("[Court] may make an order changing the name or dismissing the application, as to the court may seem right and proper."); ME. REv. STAT. ANN. tit. 19, § 781 (West Supp. 1995) ("[T]he judge, after due notice, may change the name of the person .... "); N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-28-02 (1996) (stating that name change will be granted if "there exists proper and reasonable cause for changing the name of the petitioner"); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 69.14(1)(F) (West 1990) (noting that custodial parent chooses surname at birth when parents are separated or divorced); Steinbach v. Gustafson, 502 N.W.2d 156 (Wis. Ct.