Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The General Assembly may accept or decrease the proposed salaries but may not increase them. It does this by joint resolution.

As with bills, joint resolutions must be read on three different days in each house and require approval by a majority of the elected members of each house. Approval by the Governor of joint resolutions is not required.

The Legislative Process

For a bill to become a law or for a joint resolution to be adopted, it must be introduced by a member and “read” three times in each house. Article III, Section 27 of the Maryland Constitution provides that no bill shall become law “until it is read on three different days of the session in each House, unless two-thirds of the members elected to the House where such bill is pending determine by yeas and nays....” that the bill will have two readings on the same day.

By a constitutional amendment adopted in 1972, each house by rule may adopt a “consent calendar” procedure allowing bills and resolutions to be voted on as a single group on both second and third reading.