Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Wald, 10 years After Three Mile Island, N.Y. Times, Mar. 23, 1989, at 25, col. 3 (nat'l ed.). 75 Proposed Uranium Enrichment Services Criteria, 51 Fed. Reg. 3624, 3625 (1986)(to be codi- fied at 10 C.F.R. pt. 762)(proposed Jan. 24, 1986) [hereinafter 1986 Proposed Criteria]. 76 1981 Hearing, supra note 35. 77 Id. at 27-28 (statement of Harry R. Marshall, State Dept.); letter from Ambassador Nicholas Parkinson (Australia) to Sen. Pete Domenici, reprintedin 1981 Hearing, supra note 35, at 36-39. 78 Act of Jan. 4, 1983, Pub. L. 97-415, § 170B, 96 Stat. 2067, 2081-83 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2210b (Supp. V 1987)). 79 "The [DOE] shall monitor and for the years 1983 to 1992 report annually to the Congress and to the President a determination of the viability of the domestic uranium mining and milling indus- try.