William Mitchell Law Review
[…] PERSONALITIES ON THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT In 1967, when Ramsey Clark became Attorney General

74. United States v. Wilson, 433 F. Supp. 67 (N.D. Iowa 1977), vacated sub nom., Omaha Indian Tribe v. Wilson, 575 F.2d 620 (8th Cir. 1978), vacated, 442 U.S. 653 (1979). Under the avulsive theory, the title to the land would remain with the Indi- ans, whereas under the accretion theory, the title to the newly formed land would be transferred to the owner where the land settled. 75. Act of June 30, 1834, ch. 161, § 22, 4 Stat. 729, 733 (current version at 25 U.S.C. § 194 (1988)). This statute reads: In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership. 25 U.S.C. § 194 (1988). 76. Omaha Indian Tribe v. Wilson, 575 F.2d 620 (8th Cir. 1978), vacated, 442 U.S. 653 (1979). Although the Supreme Court vacated our opinion, our interpreta- tion of the statute was upheld. On remand, we reinstated our original finding. Omaha Indian Tribe v.