REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE JLlDlClAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] The Judicial Conference has previously supported certain aspects of H.R. 3551, including provisions to authorize the Attorney General to appoint "interim" United States marshals (March 1982 Session, Conf. Rpt., p. 19); to permit the Attorney General to set fees for the service of process (March 1981 Session, Conf. Rpt., p. 20); and to govern contracts for security guard or "perimeter security" services for court facilities (see the judiciary's annual budget requests since February, 1982). On the other hand, responding to a proposal which would have repealed 28 U.S.C. 569, under which the United States marshals "may, in the discretion of the respective courts, be required to attend any session of court", the September 1986 Conference (Conf. Rpt., p. 58) opposed any change in 28 U.S.C. 569.