REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE JLlDlClAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] The adjustments in the salaries of part2time magistrates will be implemented by the Director of the Administrative Office unless otherwise directed by the Judicial Conference.

MAGISTRATES' SEAL OF OFFICE

Under 28 U.S.C. 638(c), the Director of the Administrative Office "shall furnish to each United States magistrate . . . an official impression seal in a form prescribed by the [Judicial] conference." The Conference approved the Committee's recommendation that the seal of the district court be prescribed as the seal for magistrates' use.

CHANGES IN MAGISTRATE POSI-TIONS