If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] 53. Id. 54. Id.

55. 5 C.F.R. § 412.107(d)(2)(i) (1987).

56. Id. § 412.107{d)(2)(ii).

57. Id. § 412.107(d)(2)(iii).

58. 5 U.S.C. § 3396(c)(2){B) (1982).

59. Id. § 3396(c)(2)(A).

60. Id. § 3396(c)(2)(C); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8336 (1982).

61. 5 U.S.C. § 3396(c)(3){A) (1982).

-19- the United States for payment of all expenses of the sabbatical, including salary.62 Finally, the law provides that the Office of Personnel Management "shall encourage and assist individuals to improve their skills and increase their contribution by service in a variety of agencies as well as by accepting temporary place­ ments in state or local governments or in the private sector."63 The provisions of this highly structured sabbatical plan are also available to members of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service,64 the Senior Foreign Service,65 and teachers in the Department of Defense Overseas Dependent School System whose permanent duty station is in the