If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] If sabbatical leaves for federal judges are found to present substantial advantages, however, then creative case management and careful coordination of judges on leave may similarly be necessary.

of the offices of district judge authorized by this subsection, occurring five years or more after the effective date of this Act [July 10, 1984], shall not be filled"); 28 U.S.C. § 372(b) (1982) (procedures for appointment of substitute judge on failure to retire for disabili ty) ("Whenever any such additional judge is appointed, the vacancy subsequently caused by the death, resigna­ tion, or retirement of the disabled judge shall not be filled."). There is the separate problem, of course, of a "permanent vacancy factor" in the federal judiciary. See Committee on the Federal Courts, Remedying the Permanent Vacancy Problem in the Federal Judiciary: The Problem of Judicial Vacancies and Its Causes, 42 Rec.