Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Since it is clear that the current Copyright Act lacks sufficient protection for Stand-Up comedy, it may be time to recognize a different approach in acquiring protection for Stand-Up

Comedy under the Copyright Act. It has been made clear that copyright does not afford protection of ideas, the merger of ideas and expression, fair use of public domain materials and scenes faire elements.197 Thus, the answer may be to forge a new argument under the current

Copyright Act and look past protecting Stand-Up comedy under section 102 of the Act and amend the current law.

Section 103 of the Copyright act states:

(a)“The subject matter of copyright as specified by § 102 includes compilations and derivative works, but protection for a work employing

29

preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”(b) “The copyright in a compilation or extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material.