Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Id at 226, 228.

With the Bybee Memo, OLe attempted to provide a concrete, understandable interpretation of "severe" pain as that phrase is used in the federal criminal anti-torture statute. 52 As noted, the task is one of line-drawing-distinguishing between the extreme conduct

'1 Philbin added that there would be "no reasonable basis to believe that the Bybee Memo would be used to justifY any operational activity apart from the specific practices authorized in the Classified Bybee Memo." Report at 63. n See 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (defining "torture" as an act "specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions)").