NOT BECAUSE IT IS EASY: EXPLORING NATIONAL INCENTIVES FOR COMMERCIAL THROUGH A GEOPOLITICAL LENS
[…] 262. See supra Section II.C. 263. 51 U.S.C. § 51302. See generally Peter B. de Selding, New U.S. Space Mining Law’s Treaty Compliance May Depend on Implementation, SPACENEWS (Dec. 9, 2015), https://spacenews.com/u- s-commercial-space-acts-treaty-compliance-may-depend-on-implementation/ (exploring the controversy surrounding the SPACE Act and its possible conflicts with international law). 264. Outer Space Treaty, supra note 19; see supra Section I.B.1. 265. 51 U.S.C. § 51302(a)(3). Under the Act, Congress requires the President to “promote the right of United States citizens to engage in commercial exploration for and commercial recovery of space resources free from harmful interference, in accordance with the international obligations of the United States and subject to authorization and continuing supervision by the Federal Government.” Id. 266. See de Selding, supra note 263. 642 DREXEL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 11:597 legislation and thus clarify that a distinction exists between national appropriation and private claims of property rights.267 Indeed, Article II is ambiguous.268 Such ambiguity, however, should not preclude legislative