Case 1:16-cv-01019 Document 1 Filed 05/31/16 Page 1 of 21
[…] ALLEGATIONS COMMON TO ALL CLAIMS

A. Regulatory Background

19. The Act requires foreign oceangoing vessels on the Great Lakes to use U.S. or

Canadian pilots while transiting the waters of the St. Lawrence Seaway and the Great Lakes system. See 46 U.S.C. § 9302(a)(1). The Coast Guard is required by the Act to annually review the rates paid to those pilots and to adjust the rates based on that review. See 46 U.S.C. §

9303(f).

6 6362175.15 Case 1:16-cv-01019 Document 1 Filed 05/31/16 Page 7 of 21

20. The Coast Guard is directed by the Act to “prescribe by regulation rates and charges for pilotage services, giving consideration to the public interest and the costs of providing the services.” Id. Congress also granted the Coast Guard authority to prescribe regulations governing the “operation and administration” of approved pilotage pools, to