Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] offenses] or 163.266 [human trafficking] may assert the defense of duress, as described in ORS 161.270, if the person is prosecuted for conduct that constitutes services under ORS 163.261, that the person was caused to provide.”); S.C. CODE ANN. 16-3-2020(J) (West 2013) (“In a prosecution of a person who is a victim of trafficking in persons, it is an affirmative defense that he was under duress or coerced into committing the offenses for which he is subject to prosecution, if the offenses were committed as a direct result of, or incidental or related to, trafficking.”); R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 11-34.1-2 (West 2013) (“In any prosecution for a violation under this section it shall be an affirmative defense if the accused was forced to commit a commercial sexual activity by: (1) Being threatened or, subjected to physical harm; (2) Being physically restrained or threatened to be physically restrained; (3) Being subject to threats of abuse of law or legal process; (4) Being subject to destruction, concealment, removal or confiscation, of any passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported governmental identification document; or (5) Being subject to intimidation in which the accused’s physical well being was perceived as threatened.”). 157. Supra note 72. 158. S.C. CODE ANN. 16-3-2020(J) (West 2013); OR. REV. STAT. § 163.269 (West 2013).