Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the person engaged in an act of sexual as a result of being a victim of trafficking of person . . . .”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6419 (West 2013) (“It shall be an affirmative defense to any prosecution under this section [selling sexual relations] that the defendant committed the violation of this section because such defendant was subjected to human trafficking or aggravated human trafficking, as defined by [Kansas law], or commercial sexual exploitation of a child, as defined by [Kansas law].”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(d) (West 2013) (“It is a defense to prosecution under this section [prostitution] that the actor engaged in the conduct that constitutes the offense because the actor was the victim of conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02 [trafficking in persons].”); WASH. R. CODE ANN. § 9A.88.040 (West 2013) (“In any prosecution for prostitution under RCW 9A.88.030, it is an affirmative defense that the actor committed the offense as a result of being a victim of trafficking, RCW 9A.40.100, promoting prostitution in the first