Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] AO 12 156. GA. CODE ANN. § 16-3-6 (West 2013) (“A person shall not be guilty of a sexual crime [includes prostitution] if the conduct upon which the alleged criminal liability is based was committed under coercion or deception while the accused was being trafficked for sexual servitude in violation of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-46.”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 710A.3 (West 2013) (“It shall be an affirmative defense, in addition to any other affirmative defenses for which the victim might be eligible, to a prosecution for a criminal violation directly related to the defendant’s status as a victim of a crime that is a violation of section 710A.2 [human trafficking], that the defendant committed the violation under compulsion by another’s threat of serious injury, provided that the defendant reasonably believed that such injury was imminent.”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 265, § 57 (West Dysart