Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] AO 12 154. See supra note 72; ALA. CODE § 13A-6-159 (2013) (“In a prosecution for prostitution, or a sexually explicit performance defined in this article, of a human trafficking victim for the victim’s illegal acts engaged in or performed as a result of labor servitude or sexual servitude, it shall be an affirmative defense that the person was a victim of human trafficking.”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 645:2 (2013) (“It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge under subparagraph I(a) [prostitution] that the defendant engaged in the conduct because he or she was the victim of trafficking in persons, as defined” by state law.); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-23-1 (2013) (“It is an affirmative defense to a charge of prostitution under § 22-23-1 if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is a victim of human trafficking under chapter 22-49 . . . .”).