Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] For example, a recent Arkansas law directs the Department of Human Services to “develop a statewide referral protocol for helping to coordinate the delivery of services to sexually exploited children,” which is defined to include children under the age of eighteen who engage in prostitution.108 Additionally, the law that was passed adding this section of the code contained several non- codified statements of legislative intent and findings that recognized the need to remove sexually exploited children from the criminal justice system and provide them with child welfare services.109 Similarly, although not minor specific,

105. Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013 § 1241, 42 U.S.C. § 14044a (2012). To be eligible for a grant, the state or local government must have, among other things, “developed a workable, multi-disciplinary plan to combat sex trafficking of minors,” which includes (1) “building or establishing a residential care facility for minor sex trafficking victims,” (2) providing the victims rehabilitative care, (3) providing specialized training on sex trafficking and sex trafficking of minors for law enforcement and service providers, (4) “preventi[ng], deter[ing], and prosecute[ing] . . . offenses involving sex trafficking of