Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] committing the offenses for which such person is being prosecuted or against whom juvenile delinquency proceedings have commenced.”); MO. ANN. STAT. § 566.223 (West 2013) (“It is an affirmative defense for the offense of prostitution . . . that the defendant engaged in the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he or she was coerced to do so by the use of, or threatened use of, unlawful physical force upon himself or herself or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his or her situation would have been unable to resist.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 163.269 (West 2013) (“A person who is the victim of a crime described in ORS 163.263, 163.264 [involuntary servitude offenses] or 163.266 [human trafficking] may assert the defense of duress, as described in ORS 161.270, if the person is prosecuted for conduct that constitutes services under ORS 163.261, that the person was caused to provide.”); S.C. CODE ANN. 16-3-2020(J) (West 2013) (“In a prosecution of a person who is a victim of trafficking in persons, it is an affirmative defense that he was under duress or coerced into committing the offenses for which he is subject to prosecution, if the offenses were committed as a direct