Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Congress has long recognized that attacking terrorism’s “causal chain” requires a dense latticework of deterrence. See S. Rep. No. 102-342 at 22. That latticework has myriad interlocking parts. Removing one slat from the framework opens a gap that frustrates Congress’s design. In AEDPA, Congress targeted the financial enablers of terrorism, prohibiting the knowing “provision of material support or resources” within the U.S. to either specific terrorist activity or groups designated as foreign terrorist organizations by the Secretary of State. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339A; id., § 2339B; see also id., § 956(a)(1) (in provision cross- referenced in § 2339A, prohibiting conspiracies in the U.S. to, inter alia, “commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder”). Under AEDPA, the United States has prosecuted both individuals and organizations for money laundering, fundraising, and other material support of foreign terrorist groups. See, e.g., United States v.