\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\57-2\HLL205.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-MAY-20 11:24
[…] With Justice Gorsuch confirmed, the Court by a vote of five-to-four overturned forty years of settled law and undermined public sector unions’ ability to engage in political advocacy.105

97 Allison Orr Larsen & Neal Devins, The Amicus Machine, 102 VA. L. REV. 1901, 1902 n.3 (2016). 98 Id. at 1941. 99 Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(4) (2018) (“Each registration under this section shall contain . . . the name, address, principal place of business, amount of any contribution of more than $5,000 to the lobbying activities of the registrant, and approxi- mate percentage of equitable ownership in the client (if any) of any foreign entity . . . .”). 100 138 S. Ct. 2448 (2018). 101 136 S. Ct 1083 (2016). 102 See Mary Bottari, Behind Janus: Documents Reveal Decade-Long Plot to Kill Public- Sector Unions, IN THESE TIMES (Feb. 22, 2018), https://inthesetimes.com/features/janus_ supreme_court_unions_investigation.html