\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\57-2\HLL205.txt unknown Seq: 1 19-MAY-20 11:24
[…] term limits for Supreme Court Justices); Burgess Everett & Marianne Levine, 2020 Dems Warm to Expanding Supreme Court, POLITICO (Mar. 18, 2019), https://www.politico.com/story/2019/03/18/2020-democrats- supreme-court-1223625 [https://perma.cc/6T65-B7JV] (stating that “[t]he surprising open- ness from White House hopefuls along with other prominent Senate Democrats to making sweeping changes—from adding seats to the high court to imposing term limits on judges and more—comes as the party is eager to chip away at the GOP’s growing advantage in the courts”). 90 Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. § 1603(a)(1) (2018) (“No later than 45 days after a lobbyist first makes a lobbying contact or is employed or retained to make a lobbying contact, whichever is earlier, or on the first business day after such 45th day if the 45th day is not a business day, such lobbyist (or, as provided under paragraph (2), the organization em- ploying such lobbyist), shall register with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives.”); Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. § 1602(10) (2018) (“The term ‘lobbyist’ means any individual who is employed or retained by a client for finan- cial or other compensation for services that include more than one lobbying contact, other than an individual whose lobbying activities