Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 5. The oral interception is being made as part of a videotape or digital recording. (iii) Failure to notify under subparagraph (ii)4 of this paragraph does not affect the admissibility in court of the recording if the failure to notify involved an individual who joined a discussion in progress for which proper notification was previously given.

MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 10-402 (West 2020).

Massachusetts

Massachusetts General Laws Annotated chapter 272, section 99 provides in pertinent part:

B. Definitions. As used in this section--. . . . 4. The term ‘interception’ means to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication; provided that it shall not constitute an interception for an investigative or law enforcement officer, as defined in this section, to record or transmit a wire or oral communication if the officer is a party to such communication or has been given prior authorization to record or transmit the communication by such a party and if recorded or transmitted in the course of an investigation of a designated offense as defined herein.

MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 272, § 99 (West 2020).

Michigan

Michigan Compiled Laws sections 750.539a, 750.539c, 750.539g provide in pertinent part: