Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] WIS. STAT. ANN. §§ 885.365, 968.27-968.33 (West 2019).

Wyoming

WYO. CONST. art. 1, § 4. Security against search and seizure.

WYO. STAT. ANN. §§ 7-3-701 to -712 (West 2020).

84 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1 JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY

APPENDIX B

2020] Privacy, Eavesdropping, and Wiretapping 85

Appendix B (continued)

86 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 29.1 JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY

Appendix B (continued)

2020] Privacy, Eavesdropping, and Wiretapping 87

APPENDIX C

Applicable Provisions of State Wiretapping and Eavesdropping Statutes

California

California Penal Code section 632.5 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Every person who, maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between any cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment.

CAL. PENAL CODE § 632.5 (West 2020).

Connecticut

Connecticut General Statutes Annotated section 52-570d provides in pertinent part:

(a) No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording, or (2) is preceded by verbal notification which is recorded at the beginning and is part of the communication by the recording party, or (3) is accompanied by an automatic tone warning