Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] During the 1984 session of the New York State Legislature, a bill I (S.8020/A.9449) was introduced calling for the expansion of jury pools in certain cases. This legislation was passed by both the Assembly and the Senate, I but was recalled from the Governor on December 19, 1984. As proposed, this legislation would have amended the Criminal Procedure Law and the Judiciary Law by enlarging the jury pool in order to ensure a fair and impartial trial. Specifically, Section 230.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law would have been • amended to provide that "a superior court in which the matter is to be tried I may, upon motion of either the defendant or the people demonstrating reasonable cause to believe that a fair and impartial jury cannot be selected from within I the county in which such court is located, order that the commissioner of jurors I I; I -87- • of such county expand the pool of jurors to encompass prospective jurors from the jury lists of all the counties of the judicial district in which such trial • court is located." Section 520 of the Judiciary Law would likewise have been amended to permit trial jurors to serve in an enlarged jury pool within the same '. judicia'i district. I