D R A F T
[…] Testamentary intent — holographic wills. Holographic 27 wills as well as attested wills must be executed with testamentary intent. . . . 28 Testamentary intent need not be shown from the face of the will, but can be 29 established by extrinsic evidence. Extrinsic evidence can also be used to establish 30 the meaning of a holographic will. 31 32 The added sentence would produce a more just result in cases like Estate of Foxley, 575 33 N.W.2d 150 (Neb. 1998), which was decided under a holographic will statute similar to the 34 former UPC’s holographic will statute. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2328 provides: “An instrument 35 which purports to be testamentary in nature but does not comply with [the statute relating to 36 attested wills] is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature, the 37 material provisions, and an indication of the date of signing are in the handwriting of the 38 testator.” 39 40 Eileen C. Foxley executed a valid will on February 8, 1985. When she executed the will, 41 she had six daughters and two sons. The will divided the bulk of her estate among her six