provided by Santa Clara University School of
[…] In Halldin v. Usher,"2 the tes- tators executed a joint and mutual will which stated that on the death of the first spouse the survivor was to take the property in question;93 and on the survivor's death the Mag- nolia Avenue property was to go to the testators' children.94 However, after the first death, the survivor remarried and sold the Magnolia Avenue property9" to a bona-fide pur- chaser.96 The plaintiff sought to have a constructive trust

86. In California, section 3390 of the Civil Code sets forth appropriate situations where a party may be entitled to specific performance of a contract and provides, in pertinent part: "The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: ... 5. An agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable." CAL. CIV. CODE § 3390 (West 1998) (emphasis added). 87. Shive v. Barrow, 199 P.2d 693, 699 (Cal. Ct. App. 1948) (quoting Rey- burn v. Young, 54 P.2d 87 (Cal. Ct. App. 1936)). 88. Id. (emphasis added). 89. Id. 90. Id. 91. See supra note 86. 92. 321 P.2d 746 (Cal. 1958). 93. See Halldin v.