provided by Santa Clara University School of
[…] More specifically, in Colorado,225 courts are less inclined to set aside the language in a testator's will in the interest of protecting the rights of third parties seeking con- 2 structive trust remedies. 6 As a result, Colorado strikes a

221. See Rolls v. Allen, 269 P. 450 (Cal. 1928); Daniels v. Bridges, 267 P.2d 343 (Cal. Ct. App. 1954). 222. This policy is fully articulated in UNIF. PROB. CODE § 2-514 (1969). 223. See, e.g. COLO. PROB. CODE § 15-11-514 (West 1998); 18-A ME. REV. ST. ANN. § 2-701 (West 1998); NEB. REV. ST. § 30-2351 (West 1998); N.J. STAT. ANN. 3A:2A-19 (West 1998). 224. See supra note 223 and accompanying text. 225. Colorado Probate Code section 15-11-514 reads as follows: A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after July 1, 1995, may be establishedonly by: (i) provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract, (ii) an express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract, or (iii) a writing signed by the dece- dent evidencing the contract. The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create the presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills. (emphasis added). COLO. PROB. CODE § 15-11-514 (West 1998). Compare this language with that of CAL. PROB. CODE § 150 (West 1998).