The Inevitable Demise of the Implied Employment
[…] MARK ROTHSTEIN ET AL., EMPLOYMENT LAW 764 (3d ed. 2004). 8. Dore v.Arnold Worldwide, Inc.,139 P.3d 56 (Cal. 2006). 9. Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc., No. B162235, 2004 WL 575161, at *6 (Cal. Ct. App. Mar. 24, 2004). 10. Id. at *7. 11. Id. at*6. 12. Id. at *7. 13. Dore, 139 P.3d at59. 14. The common law parole evidence rule assumes the entireagreement between the parties is contained in a written contract and prohibits introduction of evidence outside the four corners of the con- tract when its terms are clear. In California, the rule is codified in section 1856 of the Civil Procedure Code, which states: "Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1856(a) (West 2008). 2008 THE INEVITABLE DEMISE

Arnold Worldwide did not mean what it said in the offer letter. 15 What explains why McLain and Dore fared so differently with their claims?