Buffalo Review
[…] Ellsworth Dobbs Inc. v. Johnson,130 demonstrates the courts' increasing willingness to invoke the doctrine in appropriate situations:

Although courts continue to recognize that persons should not be unnecessarily restricted in their freedom to contract, there is an in-

131. State ex rel. Lippert v. Sims, 143 W. Va. 542, 547, 103 S.E.2d 533, 537 (1958). 132. Hume v. United States, 132 U.S. 406, 410 (1889). 133. United States v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 315 U.S. 289, 327-28 (1942) (dis- senting opinion). 134. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-302 reads: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscion- able clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable oppor- tunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. 135. See Comment, Unconscionable Contract Provisions: A History of Unen. forceability From Roman Law to the U.C.C., 42 TUL. L. REv. 193 (1967). 136. 50 N.J. 528, 236 A.2d 843 (1967). 236 COMMENTS