University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 2007] STATE HABEAS RELIEF 305 for acts they performed “under color” of their military authori- ty.211 And, it was not until 1948 that Congress finally granted all federal officers the power to remove actions brought against them for acts they performed “under color” of their respective offices.212 Today, 28 U.S.C. § 1441 provides that, in any civil ac- tion “of which the district courts of the United States have orig- inal jurisdiction,” the defendant may remove the action to the district court for the district in which the state action is pend- ing.213 Section 1442a provides that, when an action is brought in state court against “a member of the armed forces of the United States on account of an act done under color of his office or status,” the defendant can remove the action to the federal district court for the district where the state action is pend- ing.214 Section 1442 grants the same broad removal power to “any officer (or person acting under that officer) of the United States” who is sued for acts performed “under color of