Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] A (2011), available at http://www.occ.gov/ static/publications/ppm-5310-3.pdf (“A Commitment Letter is a document signed by the bank’s board of directors on behalf of the bank and is acknowledged by an authorized OCC official, reflecting specific written commitments to take corrective actions in response to problems or concerns identified by the OCC in its supervision of the bank.”). 121 See GAO PCA REPORT, supra note 113, at 40 (defining moral suasion as “reminding the board of directors that it has an obligation to ensure that the institution is competently managed”). 122 See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 4.36(b) (2015) (“It is the OCC’s policy regarding non-public OCC information that such information is confidential and privileged. Accordingly, the OCC will not normally disclose this information to third parties.”); id. § 4.32(b) (defining “non-public OCC information” broadly to include, among other things, most communications between supervisory staff and bank personnel). 123 See GAO PCA REPORT, supra note 113, at 41 (“The regulators acknowledged that section 38 permits them to reclassify an