Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See supra note 78 (describing Congressional authorization of supervisory agencies to issue cease and desist orders on any bank engaging in unsafe or unsound practices). That said, the 1966 authority has lied largely dormant in the ex ante sense, and is only invoked in an ex post enforcement capacity to enjoin a bank from further wrongdoing or to implement a control regime to prevent a repeat of the same. The legislative purpose behind FDICIA, by contrast, was to mandate supervisory corrective action. 100 See § 1831o(d)(1)(A) (“An insured depository institution shall make no capital distribution if, after making the distribution, the institution would be undercapitalized.”). WEBER (DO NOT DELETE) 10/24/2015 11:27 AM

2015] COMPREHENSIVE CAPITAL ANALYSIS AND REVIEW 71