Charlotte
[…] Often, the securitization of marketplace loans involves an SPE that is a statutory trust under Delaware law. Because the Delaware Statutory Trust Act489 permits a trustee to

484 See UCC §§ 1-201(b)(35) and 9-109(a)(3). 485 See UCC § 9-102(a)(65) (“a promissory note means an instrument”) and UCC § 9-102(47) (defining an “instrument” as “a ‘negotiable instrument’ or any other writing that evidences a right to payment of a monetary obligation”).