Charlotte
[…] Because documents governed by Article 7 are not relevant to this white paper, they are not discussed here. New York’s ESRA does not specifically include the concept of a “transferable record.” Rather, § 307 of New York’s ESRA states: “This article shall not apply … To any negotiable instruments and other instruments of title wherein possession of the instrument is deemed to confer title, unless an electronic version of such record is created, stored or transferred pursuant to this article in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable and unalterable version which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.”