Charlotte
[…] Because the Delaware Statutory Trust Act489 permits a trustee to

484 See UCC §§ 1-201(b)(35) and 9-109(a)(3). 485 See UCC § 9-102(a)(65) (“a promissory note means an instrument”) and UCC § 9-102(47) (defining an “instrument” as “a ‘negotiable instrument’ or any other writing that evidences a right to payment of a monetary obligation”). See also, UCC § 1-201 (“writing” and “written” requires a “tangible form”), and UCC §§ 3-104(e), and 3-103(a)(12) (note that is a negotiable instrument is required to be in writing). 486 See UCC § 9-102(a)(2) (defining accounts primarily as “payment obligations” for “property that has been sold” or for “services rendered”). 487 Electronic chattel paper is defined as “chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.” 488 UCC § 9-203(b). Article 9 permits parties to document security agreements either electronically or in tangible form. See, e.g., UCC § 9-203(b)(3) (permitting security agreements to be “stored in an electronic or other medium and that is retrievable in perceivable form”).