Charlotte
[…] See, e.g., UCC § 9-203(b)(3) (permitting security agreements to be “stored in an electronic or other medium and that is retrievable in perceivable form”). In addition, a signature that meets the requirements of an “electronic signature” under the E-Sign Act or UETA will satisfy the requirements of “authentication” under Article 9. Compare, UCC § 9-102(a)(7)(B) (defining authenticate to include “with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol or process”) to 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5) of the E-Sign Act (defining an electronic signature to mean “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record”) and UETA § 2(8) (defining an electronic signature to mean “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”).