Charlotte
[…] signature” under the E-Sign Act or UETA will satisfy the requirements of “authentication” under Article 9. Compare, UCC § 9-102(a)(7)(B) (defining authenticate to include “with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol or process”) to 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5) of the E-Sign Act (defining an electronic signature to mean “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record”) and UETA § 2(8) (defining an electronic signature to mean “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”). The term “authenticate” also includes manual “wet-ink” signatures under Article 9. See, UCC § 9-102(a)(7)(A).

489 Delaware Statutory Trust Act, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3801 et seq.