Charlotte
[…] References in this white paper to Article 3 of the UCC are to the 1990 version of Article 3. 505 UCC § 3-104(a) and (e). 506 Frederick M. Hart, Erik F. Gerding, and William F. Willier, Negotiable Instruments under the Uniform Commercial Code (Matthew Bender, 2d ed.) (hereinafter “Negotiable Instruments under the UCC”) at § 1B.02. 507 Article 3 of the UCC refers to a good faith purchaser as a “holder in due course.” See, § 3-302 for the requirements of a holder in due course. 508 UCC § 3-306. See also, UCC § 9-331(a) (Article 9 does “not limit the rights of a holder in due course … [t]hese holders or purchasers take priority over an earlier security interest, even if perfected”). 509 UCC § 3-305. 510 Documents governed by Article 7 of the UCC are also included in the definition of “transferable record” under UETA, but are not included under the E-Sign Act. Because documents governed by Article 7 are not relevant to this white paper, they are not discussed here.