Utah Review
[…] 139 FINANCIAL MARKETS CONDUCT ACT 2013, Schedule 1, § 6(1)(a) (“An offer of financial products to a person (A) does not require disclosure under Part 3 of this Act if the offer is through a licensed intermediary in the course of supplying prescribed intermediary services to (A).”); FINANCIAL MARKETS CONDUCT REGULATIONS 2014 § 184(a) (defining equity crowdfunding as a “prescribed intermediary service”). 140 Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act §302, 126 Stat. at 315–321. 141 See infra Section III.D. 142 Financial Markets Conduct Regulations 2014, Reg. 186(1)(d). 143 17 C.F.R. §§ 227.201(a)–(y) (2018) (“An issuer offering or selling securities [via equity crowdfunding] . . . must file with the Commission and provide to investors and the relevant intermediary the following information . . . .”); 17 C.F.R. § 239.900 (2018) (Form C).

1098 UTAH LAW REVIEW [NO. 5