Religion
[…] Kansas KAN. STAT. ANN. “In each public school classroom the teacher in charge 1969 § 72-5308a may observe a brief period of silence with the participation of all the pupils… at the opening of every school day. This period shall not be conducted as a religious exercise but [as] an opportunity for silent prayer or for silent reflection on the anticipated activities of the day.”

Kentucky KY. REV. STAT. Teachers may conduct a period of silence or reflection not 2000 ANN. § 158.175 to exceed one minute.

“The board of education of a local school district may authorize the recitation of the traditional Lord's prayer and the pledge of allegiance to the flag in public elementary schools. Pupil participation in the recitation of the prayer and pledge of allegiance shall be voluntary… The exercises shall be conducted so that pupils shall learn of our great freedoms, including the freedom of religion symbolized by the recitation of the Lord's prayer.”

Education Commission of the States • 700 Broadway, Suite 1200 • Denver, CO 80203-3460 • 303.299.3600 • fax 303.296.8332 • www.ecs.org Page 3 Last State Citation Summary Known Revision