Constitutional Law - Moment of Silence Statutes May Threaten the Wall of Separation Between Church and State - Wallace V
[…] Jaffree al- leged that two of the children had been subjected to religious in- doctrination, that their teachers led the classes in saying prayers in unison each day and that his children suffered peer ostracism if 47(28) (1985). 17. ALA. CODE § 16-1-20 (Supp. 1985). "At the commencement of the first class each day in the first through the sixth grades in all public schools, the teacher in charge of the room in which each such class is held shall announce that a period of silence, not to exceed one minute in duration, shall be observed for meditation, and during any such period silence shall be maintained and no activi- ties engaged in." 18. ALA. CODE § 16-1-20.1 (Supp. 1985) (emphasis supplied).