3.3. Cultural Resources
[…] City statutes and guidelines specify how historical resources are to be managed in the context of projects such as the Proposed Project. Briefly, archival and field surveys must be conducted, and identified historical resources must be inventoried and evaluated in prescribed ways. California Register of Historical Resources (CRHR) The California State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO) is tasked, among other duties, with maintaining an inventory of historic properties and the CRHR. Established by PRC Section 5024.1(a) in 1992, the CRHR serves as “an authoritative guide in California to be used by State and local agencies, private groups, and citizens to identify the State’s historical resources and to indicate what properties are to be protected, to the extent feasible, from substantial adverse change.”