3.3. Cultural Resources
[…] Compliance with Section 106 of the NHPA is required for any federal undertaking, which is defined as a project that: Is located on federally-managed lands; Receives federal funding; or Requires a federal license or federal permit. Section 106 does not apply to the Proposed Project because there is no federal involvement. 3.3.1.2. State California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) Pursuant to Section 21084.1 of the CEQA Guidelines, the Proposed Project would have a significant adverse environmental impact if it were to “cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource.” Historical resources include resources listed or determined eligible for listing in the California Register of Historical Resources (CRHR).