Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] Others argue that recognition and bargaining with a minority union might be an unfair labor practice in itself. The few studies of minority bargaining are inconclusive either in showing its

189. 29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(3) provides for an absolute bar against any election for one year after a valid election has been held: "No election shall be directed in any bargaining unit or any subdivision within which in the preceding twelve-month period, a valid election shall have been held." Further, the NLRB will entertain a decertification petition in a bargaining unit only (1) once every three years; (2) if supported by at least 30% of the employees in the unit; and (3) if filed within a limited "window" period no earlier than ninety days and no later than sixty days before