Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] In this Article, I argue that some scholars overstate the barriers posed by the exclusive representative rule to the advancement of women and people of color in their unions. Instead, the historical evidence and my field research show that members of race and

5. 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1998) (emphasis added) provides: Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment .... 6. Matthew W. Finkin, The Road Not Taken: Some Thoughts on Nonmajority Employee Representation, 69 CHI.-KENT L. REV. 195 (1993); George Schatzki, Majority Rule, Exclusive Representation, and the Interests of Individual Workers: Should Exclusivity be Abolished?, 123 U. PA. L. REV. 897 (1975);