Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] The weakness of the current law on bargaining is also a reason to ask why separate

United Electrical Workers (UE) and the National Education Association (NEA). About thirteen million of the nation's 16.3 million unionized workers are in AFL-CIO affiliated unions. Pam Ginsbach, BLS Reports Union Membership Unchanged at 16.3 Million, 13 DAILY LAB. REP. (BNA), Jan. 18, 2002, at AA-1. An end to exclusive representation would have little effect on the AFL-CIO's domination of the "market" for representational services. 233. See 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) (1998): "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law." 234. Pattern Makers' League of N. Am. v.