American Indian Law Review
[…] 367. EPA's Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines, 45 Fed. Reg. 85,344 (Dec. 24, 1980). 368. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(c) (2006). 369. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 § 102, 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (2006); see also 33 C.F.R. § 235 app. B (2010) (NEPA procedures and documentation). 370. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 (2008); see also 46 Fed. Reg. 18,026 (Mar. 23, 1981). 371. ACE N.A. DIvisioN DECISION, supra note 8, at 11. Notice of the issuance of the EIS was published on January 24, 1997. A draft EIS was issued on February 4, 1994, and a supplemental draft EIS was issued on December 29, 1995. Id. at 10-11. 372. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (2006). 373. Id. 374. See id. § 1536(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(e) (2010). The opinion must include a "detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R § 402.14(h)(2) (2010). It must also provide "[t]he Service's opinion on whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of a critical habitat." Id. § 402.14(h)(3). After the Service issues its biological opinion, the permitting agency then decides "whether and in what manner to proceed with the action in light of its [Endangered Species Act] section 7 obligations and the Service's biological opinion." Id. § 402.15(a).