American Indian Law Review
[…] 343. See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 62.1-258 (2011). 344. Clean Water Act § 404(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a) (2006) (requiring a construction permit from the Corps because of the manner in which the dam would be constructed). 345. See ACE DISTRICT DECISION, supra note 14, at 4 (citing VA. CODE ANN. § 62.1- 44.15:5(1989)). Section 401(a) provides that federal agencies may not issue permits for activities like those involved in the reservoir project unless "a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate" is provided to the Corps. 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (2006). Section 62.1-44.15:20(D) of the Virginia Code in turn provides that "issuance of a Virginia Water Protection Permit shall constitute the certification required under § 401" of the CWA. State law also provides that the SWCB shall issue such a water permit for an activity requiring Section 401 certification "if it has determined that the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of the [CWA] and will protect instream beneficial uses."