American Indian Law Review
[…] The USFWS initially recommended that the Secretary of the Interior request elevation of the permit decision, but following discussions between officials of the USFWS and the Corps, the USFWS decided that it would not request review of the decision by the Assistant Secretary. See Newport News Waterworks, Update, Future Water Supply for the Lower Virginia Peninsula 1, 6 (Summer 2005). 465. See ACE N.A. DIVISIoN DECISION, supra note 8, at 15. Title 33, Section 320.4(j)(4) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[i]n the absence of overriding national factors of the public interest that may be revealed during the evaluation of the permit application, a permit will generally be issued following receipt of a favorable state determination." 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(j)(4) (2010). Overriding issues of national importance "include but are not necessarily limited to national security, navigation, national economic development, water quality, preservation of special aquatic areas, including wetlands, with significant interstate importance, and national energy needs." Id. § 320.4(j)(2). 466. See ACE N.A. DIVIsIoN DECISION, supra note 8, at 4.

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2011 76 AMERICAN INDIAN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 36