American Indian Law Review
[…] Legislation to recognize a number of the Virginia tribes has been introduced in Congress several times, most recently in 2011. 331 The

325. 1989 Va. Acts 390. 326. See Fiske, supra note 272, at A6. 327. VA. CODE ANN. § 29.1-301(I) (2010); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 29.1-521(B) (2011) (exemption from permit requirement and restrictions on hunting, trapping, possessing, and selling wild birds and animals). 328. VA. CODE ANN. § 58.1-2403(4) (2011). 329. 1976-77 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 107, 107-09; 1917-18 Op. Va. Att'y Gen. 160, 160. 330. See 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b) (1994). The regulations require that a tribe petitioning for recognition establish that it "has been identified as an American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis since 1900"; that a predominant proportion of its members comprise "a distinct community and ha[ve] existed as a community from historical times until the present"; that it "has maintained political influence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity from historical times until the present"; and