American Indian Law Review
[…] Cuomo679 set out similar assertions of federal law's supremacy over Indian lands. Although the land at issue in the latter case was protected by a treaty entered into with the United States, the court's language was broad enough to bring other tribal lands within the reach of

because "the treaty could only be overcome with consent of the United States." Id. at 1226 (quoting the trial court judge). The Tribe's claim thus ultimately centered on an alleged violation of the Nonintercourse Act. 673. See 25 U.S.C. § 177 (2006) ("No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution."). 674. See Unalachtigo Band, 867 A.2d at 1227. The Unalachtigo Band pursued its Nonintercourse Act claim in federal court.