American Indian Law Review
[…] 459. See id. at 202. 460. See id. at 252. 461. See id. at 253, 256. 462. See id. at 255 (quoting a letter, dated May 1, 2001, commenting on the District's Recommended Record of Decision). The EPA also noted that it was reserving its authority pursuant to Section 404(c) of the Clean Water Act. See id. at 256. 463. See ACE N.A. DIVISION DECISION, supra note 8, at 3; 33 C.F.R. § 325.8(b)(2) (2010) (providing that a district engineer, who ordinarily has authority to issue or deny a permit, will refer a permit application to the division engineer for resolution "[w]hen the recommended decision is contrary to the written position of the Governor of the state in which the work would be performed"). 464. See DEP'T OF THE ARMY, NORFOLK DIST. PERMIT No. 93-0902-12 (Nov. 10, 2005), available at http://www.nad.usace.army.mil/kwr/KWR%20Permit%2Nov/201/5%20Copy. pdf.