American Indian Law Review
[…] VA. CODE ANN. § 62.1-44:15:5(B) (2011) (authorizing the Board to "issue a [permit] if it has determined that the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of the Clean Water Act and State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial uses"); id. § 62.1-10(b) (providing a non-exclusive definition of instream beneficial uses). The statute also refers to "the need for balancing instream uses with offstream uses," and defines the latter to include, among other uses, "domestic (including public water supply), agricultural, electric power generation, commercial and industrial uses." Id. § 62.1-44.15:5(F) (requiring consultation with other state agencies regarding the need for balancing instream and offstream uses); id. § 62.1- 10(b) (providing a non-exclusive definition of offstream beneficial uses).