American Indian Law Review
[…] U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 515 F. Supp. 2d 1 (2007) (D.D.C. 2007) (No. 06-01268), 2007 WL 811357 [hereinafter First Amended Complaint]. The Code of Federal Regulations provides that the Corps is not to issue a permit for a discharge of fill material that will "cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c) (1980). "Waters of the United States" included wetlands. 40 C.F.R. § 232.2(3) (1988). 604. See First Amended Complaint, supra note 603, IM 107-15. Under the Code of Federal Regulation, a permit is not to be issued if there is a "practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem," such as additional groundwater desalination facilities, increased use of existing reservoirs, and stronger conservation and reuse measures. 40 C.F.R. §230.10(a) (2010); see also First Amended Complaint, supra note 603, 112. The complaint also claimed that issuance violated public interest review