United States Department of Commerce
[…] 126

Illinois Coastal Management Program 2011

Uses subject to management:

 Any construction in Lake Michigan or the public waters of Illinois including mooring facilities for watercraft including marinas, harbors and ports  Activities that cause the degradation or decline in sustainability of groundwater supplies  Activities affecting natural areas, nature preserves, terrestrial or aquatic habitat, and areas of historical significance  Development of public parks and recreational resources

Under the Open Space Lands Acquisition and Development Act (OSLAD) [525 ILCS 35], IDNR “shall make grants to local governments as financial assistance, on a reimbursement basis, for the capital development and improvement of park, recreation or conservation areas, marinas and shorelines, including planning and engineering costs, and for the acquisition of open space lands, including acquisition of easements… if the IDNR determines that such property interests are sufficient to carry out the purposes of this Act. The IDNR shall give priority to projects which will provide the greatest benefit to the residents of areas which have the highest concentration of population, which are based upon criteria which reflect outdoor recreation priorities as identified in the Statewide Comprehensive Outdoor Recreation Plan (SCORP), or which are located in flood plain areas.” The Act creates the Open Space Lands Acquisition and Development Fund to make OSLAD grants.