United States Department of Commerce
[…] As federal law, all State of Illinois actions regarding such Public Waters, again specifically including Lake Michigan, must comply with the Public Trust doctrine and the caselaw applying same. This specifically would include State of Illinois actions regarding the Coastal Management program. The State's opinion is that the Coastal Management Program is consistent with the Public Trust doctrine and the intent of the State is to implement the Coastal Management Program consistent with the Public Trust doctrine.

State Statutes and Rules

Under Section 18 of the Rivers, Lakes and Streams Act [615 ILCS 5], “it is unlawful to make any fill or deposit or any refuse matter of any kind, or build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, causeway, harbor, or mooring facilities for watercraft, or any other structure or work of any kind whatsoever in any of the public bodies of water within the state, without first submitting the plans, profiles, and specifications therefore, and such other data and

109

Illinois Coastal Management Program 2011 information as may be required to the IDNR and receiving a permit from the IDNR. No permit shall be issued authorizing any deposit or any refuse matter of any kind in Lake Michigan unless the IEPA makes a final determination pursuant to Section 39 of the Environmental Protection Act…”