United States Department of Commerce
[…] These rules are required pursuant to Final Guidance for the Great Lakes System, 60 FR 15366 adopted on March 23, 1995 by USEPA to implement Section 118(c)(2) of the Clean Water Act (33 USC 1268) as

116

Illinois Coastal Management Program 2011 amended by the Great Lakes Critical Programs Act of 1990 (P. L. 101-596, 104 Stat. 3000). This guidance identifies minimum water quality standards, antidegradation policies and implementation procedures states must establish for the Great Lakes System to protect human health, aquatic life and wildlife.

Under the Rivers, Lakes and Streams Act [615 ILCS 5/18], “no permit shall be issued or renewed authorizing any fill or deposit of rock, earth, sand, or other material, or any refuse matter of any kind or description in Lake Michigan unless the IEPA makes a final determination, that the proposed dredging or deposit of material will not cause a violation of the Environmental Protection Act or IPCB regulations.” Authorization of the discharge or other disposition of materials of any kind into Lake Michigan requires a joint permit from IDNR and IEPA.

The United States and Canada entered into the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement of 1978 (amended by protocol November 18, 1987).