Macy’s East, Inc.
[…] attempt to submit these court orders, which involve subsequent tax years, as evidence in this tax year 2004 appeal. Indeed, if the Taxpayer had tried to do so, the relevance of the Hillsborough orders would be subject to question, either by the City or by the board itself, since they involve a subsequent tax year and (presumably) different evidence. Even if the Taxpayer had submitted those orders, however, they would not be binding since the board has concurrent jurisdiction

with the superior court over tax appeals. Compare RSA 76:16-a and 76:17; see also RSA 71- Macy’s East, Inc. v. City of Nashua Docket No.: 20942-04PT Page 20 of 24

B:5, I (board has authority to “hear and determine all matters involving questions of taxation

properly brought before it”).

The Motion cites the board’s ruling in “Sears I,”7 which involved tax year 2002 and 2003

appeals and a different expert for the Taxpayer (Robert G. Bramley, not Donald P. Bouchard).

Every appeal and every appraisal must stand on its own merits. In Sears I (pp. 5 – 9), the board