Campbell Law Review Volume 34 Article 5 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] monial status relief is denied. 72 In fact, New York courts have ordered custody or parenting schedules, including weeknight responsibility for the children, between parents living in the same house and awarding each spouse exclusive use and occupancy of different portions of the same house.73 While New York does not statutorily address whether a trial court may award possession of the marital residence incident to child custody or child support, New York Domestic Relations Law section 234 vests the court with the authority to award exclusive occupancy of the marital residence during the pendency of an action.74 Section 234 specifically states, in relevant part, that the court may: [M]ake such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such direction may be made in the final judgment, or by one or more orders from time to time before or subsequent to final judgment.75 Notwithstanding this broad statutory language, certain decisional standards have evolved, limiting the trial court’s application of section 234 to award possession of the marital residence to a party on an interim basis.