Journal of Law and Policy
[…] (discussing the way in which New York lawyers worked around the adultery-only divorce grounds prior to divorce reform in 1960). J. Herbie DiFonzo & Ruth C. Stern, Addicted to Fault: Why Divorce Reform Has Lagged in New York, 27 PACE L. REV. 559, 571–72 (2007). 21 2010 N.Y. Sess. Laws, ch. 384 (McKinney 2010), adding section 170(7) to New York Domestic Relations Law which reads as follows: The relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath. No judgment of divorce shall be granted under this subdivision unless and until the economic issues of equitable distribution of marital property, the payment or waiver of spousal support, the payment of , the payment of counsel and expert’s fees and expenses as well as the custody and visitation with the infant children of the marriage have been resolved by the parties, or determined by the Court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce. 22 Id. 23 N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW §§ 237(a)–(b), 238 (McKinney 2010). GUIDICE - FINAL.DOC 5/9/2011 4:13 PM

New York and Divorce 791