New York and Divorce: Finding Fault in a No-Fault System Lauren Guidice
[…] (discussing the way in which New York lawyers worked around the adultery-only divorce grounds prior to divorce reform in 1960). J. Herbie DiFonzo & Ruth C. Stern, Addicted to Fault: Why Divorce Reform Has Lagged in New York, 27 PACE L. REV. 559, 571–72 (2007). 21 2010 N.Y. Sess. Laws, ch. 384 (McKinney 2010), adding section 170(7) to New York Domestic Relations Law which reads as follows: The relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath.
Recommended publications
  • Faithless Wives and Lazy Husbands: Gender Norms in Nineteenth Century Divorce Law