William & Mary Review
[…] Not only does the domicile rule fail to ensure the convenience of the parties; it and the choice-of-law corollary often result in unnecessary delay. Commitment to the domicile rule and its corollary has caused virtually all states to adopt durational resi- dency requirements that require at least one of the parties to the marriage to reside in the state for a specified period of time before commencing a divorce action. 48 Such residency re-

147. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3105.03 (Banks-Baldwin 1995) ("The plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint"); cf OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3105.62 (Banks-Baldwin 1995) ("One of the spouses in an action for dissolution of marriage shall have been a resident of the state for at least six months immediately before filing the petition"). 148. As of 1975, 48 of the 50 states had durational residency requirements. See Sosna v. Iowa, 419 U.S. 393, 404-05 (1975); cf LA. CODE Crv.