William & Mary Review
[…] Not only does the domicile rule fail to ensure the convenience of the parties; it and the choice-of-law corollary often result in unnecessary delay. Commitment to the domicile rule and its corollary has caused virtually all states to adopt durational resi- dency requirements that require at least one of the parties to the marriage to reside in the state for a specified period of time before commencing a divorce action. 48 Such residency re-

147. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3105.03 (Banks-Baldwin 1995) ("The plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint"); cf OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3105.62 (Banks-Baldwin 1995) ("One of the spouses in an action for dissolution of marriage shall have been a resident of the state for at least six months immediately before filing the petition"). 148. As of 1975, 48 of the 50 states had durational residency