William & Mary Review
[…] Without the domicile rule and the status exception, aban- doned spouses would have had to travel to the deserting spouses' new home state to obtain jurisdiction over them, at least until the Supreme Court's decision in International Shoe."2 Today, states possess wide latitude to assert in personam jurisdiction

"marriage between persons of the same sex"); 750 ILL. CoMP. STAT. ANN. 5/213.1 (West Supp. 1996) (declaring same-sex marriages "contrary to the public policy of this State"); see also Defense of Marriage Act of 1996, 28 U.S.C.S. § 1738C (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1997) (stating that no state "shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a rela- tionship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State"); infra text accompanying notes 255-56. 125. See Stimson, supra note 83, at 294; Brief for the Petitioner at 42, Granville- Smith v. Granville-Smith, 349 U.S. 1 (1955) (No. 261) (noting that a couple may be married in a state whose laws contradict those of their domicile).